© 2016 Proudly Created with Wix.com

WESSEX TROPHY WINNERS 2016

 

 

WESSEX PROGRESSION AND 80KM AWARDS

 

UPGRADE TO OPEN

Geraldine White – Raphael

Kathy Friday – Rajastan

Nikki Malcolm – Heritage Venetia

Susannah French – CF Matilda

Hayley Gilmore Andrews – Press to Reset

Nathan Sweeney – Babolna

Sarah Davenport – Blakeswater Wilfred

 

 

FIRST 80KM AWARD

Christine Nicol – Druimghigha Shimoni

Heather Whiteley – Lucky Lane Cinders

Alison House – Archways Lovada Ada

Liz Ashmead – Warren Hills Zhaheen

 

 

UPGRADE TO ADVANCED

Heather Whiteley – Lucky Lane Cinders

Nikki Malcolm – SG Elegant

Liz Ashmead – Warren Hills Zhaheen

Christine Nicol – Druimghigha Shimoni

 

FIRST 120KM AWARD

Nikki Malcolm – SG Elegant

 

FIRST 160KM AWARD

Owner Carol Legg/Rider Sammy Mowatt – Terminators Dream

WESSEX SEASON ROSETTE

Awarded to Wessex Group Horse or Pony and Rider combinations successfully completing SIX or more Wessex Group Rides.

 

Desert Thorn owned by Judy Baynes – ridden by Fiona Faulkner (6)

 

DRUID ACHIEVEMENT ROSETTE

Awarded to Wessex Group Horse or Pony and Rider combinations achieving 4 or more Grade 1s in Wessex Rides

 

NOT AWARDED

 

THE YAVELIN NON COMPETITIVE RIDE SHIELD

Is Awarded to the Horse/Pony and Rider combination completing the most Pleasure Ride mileage.

3. VLACQ ITARILLE JUDY HALLAM – 107KMS

2. PEPPER SOPHIE BERRY – 113KMS

1. RED HOUSE SALUT JANE PERRETT -225KMS

 

LEIGH TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint unregistered Horse or Pony.

 

3. VAILLANT N A SHANTI ROOS (332.5)

2. ARCHWAYS LOVADA ADA ALISON HOUSE(373.5)

1. ARGENTINA ROSEMARYHENDERSON (657)

VELVET TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint Thoroughbred or Non-Thoroughbred Horse registered at Weatherbys.

 

3. MAY BOY SARAH OATLEY (70)

2. BETHS CHOICE LYNN HARVEY (72.5)

1. PRESS TO RESET HAYLEY GILMORE ANDREWS (249.5)

 

FIESTA TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint registered partbred or Anglo Arab Horse or Pony.

 

3. FIRYUZA ANNETTE HANSFORD (302.5)

2. DESERT THORN FIONA FAULKNER(332)

1. DRUIMGHIGHA SHIMONI CHRISTINE NICOL (347)

GOLD EMBLEM TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint registered purebred Arab Horse.

 

3. SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN PAUL SIMMONS (469)

2. DEARNEBANKS MIDO JIM PHILLIPS (505.5)

1. ABERLLWYD BRIAR ROSE ALISON HOUSE (548)

 

THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint horse / pony bred by its current owner who must be a Wessex EGB member. To be awarded to the owner of the horse/pony

 

3. DESERT THORN JUDY BAYNES (332)

2. ARCHWAYS LOVADA ADA ALISON HOUSE (373.5)

1. SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN PAUL SIMMONS (469)

 

HAGGIS TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint Veteran Horse or Pony. Horse or Pony to be 18yrs or over.

 

3. MAJESTIC OMAR (24) BARBARA COOMBS(189)

2. H S EXILE (18) JUDITH BAYNES (216.5)

1. SOLOMONS IKEY (20) TRISH GRIFFIN (293)

 

WHAT NOW TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint Pony (14.2h and under and Adult (Senior) Rider combination).

 

3. SOLOMONS IKEY TRISH GRIFFIN (293)

2. BLAKESWATER WILFRED SARAH DAVENPORT (347)

1. MAHBUBTI SALLY V McILWAINE (440)

 

COCKY SOCKS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Highpoint Veteran Rider. Riders to be 60yrs old and over

 

3. SAMSARA KABIR TONY GRIFFIN (298)

2. RAJASTAN KATHY FRIDAY(318.5)

1. WARRENS HILL ZHAHEEN LIZ ASHMEAD (404)

MELINWYNT STUD TROPHY

Awarded to the Rider and Pony combination gaining the most points in Wessex Group Rides. Ponies must be British Native Purebreds and registered with a recognised British Native Pony Society.

 

3. TIPTOE HOBNOB TRACEY ORGAN (184)

2. LUCKY LANE CINDERS HEATHER WHITELEY (222.5)

1. BLAKESWATER WILFRED SARAH DAVENPORT (347)

GWENBEE TROPHY

Awarded to the Wessex Male Rider gaining the most points in Wessex and South West Group Graded Rides.

 

3. TONY GRIFFIN (360)

2. PAUL SIMMONS (485)

1. JIM PHILLIPS (505.5)

 

CROSSMOOR CAZNA MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony successfully completing the most kms up to and including 52kms (excluding first season novices) All Wessex and South-West Group Graded Rides will count, but at least 1 ride must be Wessex.

 

3. LUCKY LANE CINDERS HEATHER WHITELEY 220Kms

2. DESERT THORN FIONA FAULKNER 233kms

1. RAJASTAN KATHY FRIDAY 316kms

 

WESSEX 80km ZAYIN RIDE TROPHY – new this year

Awarded to the Wessex Group Horse or Pony and rider combination gaining the

Most points in Wessex rides of 80km (+/-5%) in a day. GER and CER rides to count. (There were a number of horses with 290 points 3rd place has been given to the horse with the highest performance points)

 

3. VAILLANT N A SHANTI ROOS (290)

2. MAHBUBTI SALLY McILWAINE (334)

1. ABERLLWYD BRIAR ROSE ALISON HOUSE (548)

OLIVE LINGE MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or pony and rider combination riding in their first season at open level. Worked on performance formula

 

3. BLAKESWATER WILFRED SARAH DAVENPORT (98.32)

2. LUCKY LANE CINDERS HEATHER WHITELEY (107.58)

1. SATEER GERALDINE WHITE (108.22)

 

WESSEX PLEASURE PAIRS SHIELD

Awarded to the pair of horse or Pony and rider combinations registered for the competition which gains the highest distance in all Wessex group rides

 

3. NOT AWARDED

2. PEPPER and SOPHIE BERRY with NICKY BERRY and BROADREED SILVER MIST – 81kms

1.VLACQ ITARILLE and JUDY HALLAM with ERRAY MERCURY and APRIL WALSH – 87KMS

 

ROSALIE TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony gaining the most points in Graded Rides of between 50km and the maximum distance permitted for Graded Rides. Best SIX Wessex Rides to count.

 

3. DEARNEBANKS MIDO JIM PHILLIPS (416)

2. ABERLLWYD BRIAR ROSE ALISON HOUSE (548)

1. ARGENTINA ROSEMARY HENDERSON(592)

 

WESSEX NOVICE TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony and Rider combination gaining the most points in Novice division rides in the Horse or Pony’s first season of competition and remaining as a Novice for the whole season. Best SIX Wessex rides to count.

 

3. BABOLNA NATHAN SWEENEY (138.5)

2. RAPHAEL HEATHER GILES (172.5)

1. MARCO FRESCO FIONA WRIGHT (291)

 

WESSEX ENDURANCE TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony gaining the most points in 3 Competitive Endurance Rides, ONE of which must be a Wessex Ride.

 

3. NOT AWARDED

2. MAHBUBTI SALLY McILWAINE (334)

1. SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN PAUL SIMMONS (544)

 

EPISTLE TEAM TROPHY

Awarded to the team consisting of three Wessex Group Horse and Rider combinations, gaining the most combined points in Wessex Group rides.

 

3. STRIDE AHEAD (608.5)

ANNETTE HANSFORD  - FIRYUZA

NATHAN SWEENEY – S G ELEGANT

NIKKI MALCOLM – HERITAGE VENETIA

 

2. X-RACERS (675)

PAUL SIMMONS SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN

SAMMY MOWATT GOLDEN DREAM

SAMMY MOWATT LATERAL THINKING

 

1. HQ (1034.5)

FIONA FAULKNER DESERT THORN

ELLY MILLN H S EXILE (owned by Judy Baynes)

ALISON HOUSE ABERLLYWD BRIAR ROSE

 

WESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony combination gaining the most points in Wessex Group Rides.

NOT AWARDED THIS YEAR

YOUNG RIDERS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Awarded to the Horse or Pony and Young Rider combination gaining the most points in Wessex Group Rides.

 

3. NOT AWARDED

2. JASON I HARRY OLLIS(42.5)

1. SPELLBOUND OBERON LISA SEARLE (229.5)

 

 

RANDALL McGREGOR JUNIOR RIDER TROPHY

Awarded to the Wessex Junior Rider gaining the most points in Wessex Group Rides successfully completing on more than one Horse or Pony.

 
NOT AWARDED THIS YEAR

 

CAME PARK YOUNG RIDER TROPHY

Awarded to the Wessex Young Rider gaining the most points in Wessex Group Rides successfully completing on more than one Horse or Pony.

 
NOT AWARDED THIS YEAR

 

THE WESSEX DISTANCE TROPHY

Awarded to the Wessex Adult Rider gaining the most points in Wessex Group rides, successfully completing on more than one horse or pony.

 

3. SALLY McILWAINE MAHBUBTI,ZAMINDA (487)

2. PAUL SIMMONS SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN, AMYZING ZAYIN (509)

1. ROSEMARY HENDERSON ARGENTINA, MUNA BINT SHUWAIMEH (1061)

 

MYEBON TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony, ridden by any Wessex Group member, gaining the most points in Wessex Group Rides.

 

6 MAHBUBTI SALLY McILWAINE (440)

5. MUNA BINT SHUWAIMEH ROSEMARY HENDERSON (453)

4. SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN PAUL SIMMONS (469)

3. DEARNEBANKS MIDO JIM PHILLIPS (505.5)

2. ABERLLWYD BRIAR ROSE ALISON HOUSE (548)

1. ARGENTINA ROSEMARY HENDERSON (657)

 

with the MARLPIT TROPHY being awarded to her regular crew - PHIL NUNNERLEY

 

 

PITTVALE TROPHY

Awarded to the Horse or Pony, ridden by any Wessex Group member, gaining the most points in any Endurance GB Rides.

 

6. ABERLLWYD BRIAR ROSE ALISON HOUSE 947.5

5. SG ELEGANT NIKKI MALCOLM 1010

4. SAKEENA SKY ZAYIN PAUL SIMMONS 1049

3. ARGENTINA ROSEMARY HENDERSON 1067.5

2. DISTANCE OASIS HEATHER WHITELEY 1896

1. TERMINATORS DREAM owned by Carol Legg and ridden by SAMMY MOWATT 2042

 

with the TOTTLE TROPHY going to her crew – STEPH COLE and CAROL LEGG

 

THE UNSUNG HERO AWARD

 

ALLAN QUINNEY – Trail Rider, Radio Operator, Check Point Steward, Crew, Venue set-up and clear-up, route marker and general dogsbody and all-round amazing helper at not only Wessex rides but all over the country since he first appeared on the Endurance scene back in the early 1980s at Salisbury!!